Restrictions on movement imposed in Azerbaijan
The Cabinet of Ministers has decided on additional measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in the Republic of Azerbaijan. reports that, restrictions on movement have been established in the country as part of a special quarantine regime to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection.
According to the decision the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan restrictions on movement in the territory of the country from 00:00 on April 5, 2020 to 00:00 on April 20, 2020 shall be applied in the following order:
All other persons are allowed to leave the place of residence in the following cases:
• due to urgent medical necessity and receiving treatment on any schedule;
• in connection with the need to purchase food and other daily necessities, as well as medicines, and to use banking and postal services;
• in connection with attending the funeral of a close relative.
Persons referred to in paragraph 1.4 of this Decision must send an SMS to 8103 in order to obtain a permit to leave the place of residence (SMS information is free of charge).
The text of the SMS information should contain one of the following 3 indices and information confirming the identity of the person.