Azerbaijan to lower visa fees to $20
State duty on visas required for singly entry into Azerbaijan and transit use of Azerbaijani territory will be lowered and a number of requirements will be eliminated.
In this regard, the bill on amendments to the Law “On state duty” are proposed upon the recommendation of President Ilham Aliyev, the parliament told APA.
According to the amendment proposed for 16.1.6 article of the law, $50 state duty intended “for formalizing single entry visas” is lowered to $20. On the other hand, the phrase “for formalizing transit visas”—for which $20 state duty is required—is added to the article.
In parallel, articles 16.1.8 ($20 for formalizing tourist visas and the visas of students studying on the basis of individual contract), 16.1.9 ($20 for formalizing transit visas), ($40 for single transit visa), and ($40 for double transit visas) are cancelled.
The requirements are added to the new requirements of Article
The “Note” part added to the article says that the amendments are aimed at facilitating tourist visits to Azerbaijan from foreign countries, creating favorable conditions in the country’s territory for transit purposes and leading foreign nationals to choosing Azerbaijan as transit.
The bill will be tabled at the meeting of the parliament’s special extraordinary session on June 14.