F1 in Baku organized even better than expected
The Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku has been organized even better than expected, a tourist from Italy Gabriel Marsetich told on June 18.
“We haven’t had enough time to get to know the city yet, but we liked Baku instantly,” he said, noting Baku’s beauty. “It's safe here, we feel very comfortable. Of course, we would like to take a walk along Baku and try the Azerbaijani national cuisine after the competitions.”
Italian visitor said that the F1 competitions are very important for Azerbaijan.
“Such competitions promote countries, because they are watched by millions of people,” said Marsetich. “I wish good luck to each of the participants.”
Azerbaijan is hosting the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe for the first time. The event started on June 17 and will end on June 19. The Baku circuit, which is slightly over six kilometers, will have the racers to go 51 laps. Overall, 11 teams, two drivers in each, will compete in the race.
The specially constructed street circuit will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher historical-architectural reserve – as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea promenade.