Azerbaijan, Tajikistan signed agreement
A delegation led by the minister of labor and social protection of population of the Republic of Azerbaijan Salim Muslumov has visited the Republic of Tajikistan.
The visit is carried out based on request of the Ministry of Labor, Migration and Employment of Population of the Republic of Tajikistan related to the labor market regulation, active labor market policy, human resource planning and development, safety and health at work, vocational rehabilitation of persons with disabilities and learning experiences gained in Azerbaijan in other areas, mutual information exchange on good practice, development of bilateral relations.
As a result of the meeting, "Agreement on cooperation in the field of labor and employment of population between the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population and the Ministry of Labor, Migration and Employment of Population of the Republic of Tajikistan was signed by Salim Muslumov and Samangul Tagoyzoda.
At a meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation, the minister of labor, migration and employment of the Republic of Tajikistan Ms. Sumangul Tagoyzoda emphasized that her country attaches special importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of labor and employment. She stated that this meeting will be important for the two countries to expand cooperation.
Muslumov informed about the dynamics of socio-economic development that his country has as a result of successful internal and external policy of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The Minister said that more than 1.5 million workplaces have been created in the country, where the GDP increased 3.4 times, unemployment and poverty levels decreased by 5 percent, over the last 12 years. These positive processes have been observed with the growth of the average monthly wage more than 5.6 times, income of the population 7 times and with the reduction of poverty 3 times lower than the level of poverty, i.e. about 5 percent.
Noting the necessary work on the exchange of experiences in the relevant areas of business will be done, Muslumov stressed that the expansion of bilateral cooperation in this regard is advisable.
Samanguyl Tagoyzoda stated that the work done towards labor and employment of population in Azerbaijan, including supporting access of young people persons with disabilities to the labor market, as well as the reforms carried out for creation of labor and social protection system on the basis of modern innovative approaches are of great interest. She stressed that they will pay special attention to studying of experience of Azerbaijan in these fields, as well as the implementation of the bilateral exchange of experience and information.
The delegations of both ministries discussed the directions of future cooperation, the work to be done in this direction.