Ilham Aliyev: We do not want to start a war
As for our position on peace in the region, I have made open statements several times, and you can probably find them if you look on the Internet. These include, in particular, the work on the delimitation and demarcation of borders, the preparation for comprehensive talks on a peace agreement with Armenia. All these are goodwill gestures. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with France 24 TV channel.
"By the way, none of them received an adequate response from the Armenian leadership. They either ignore these proposals or say they are not ready. However, my statement derives from the trend we observe in Armenia. This is a tendency of revanchism in some circles of the political establishment. We are talking not only about the opposition, but also about the government. It is about public statements for revenge and, more importantly, practical steps, attempts to militarize Armenia, attempts to gain access to new modern equipment to resume the war for a common goal. Therefore, my words may seem rude, but the main purpose of these words was to warn the Armenian leadership and the Armenian political establishment that any signs of revanchism, any threat to our people, statehood and territorial integrity will be met."