Cyber ​​Security Center established together with Israel
In response to the increasing challenges of cyber security in the country, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, with the support of "PASHA Holding" Group of Companies, established the Azerbaijan Cyber ​​Security Center together with Israel's most prestigious higher education institution on technology - Technion Institute.
Axar.az reports about this with reference to the Ministry.
It is reported that the center created in order to strengthen the cyber security capabilities of the country will play the role of the main center in the training of highly qualified specialists and trainers in this field. More than 1,000 people are expected to be trained at the Azerbaijan Cyber ​​Security Center within 3 years. At the same time, thanks to the training of 15 trainers in the center, the training of experts in the field of cyber security will expand in the future in our country.
Israel's professional teaching staff, which is considered one of the leading countries in the region in the field of cyber security, will come to Azerbaijan and provide training participants with knowledge and skills covering the latest cyber security threats, trends and best practices.
Classrooms, training rooms, simulation rooms and laboratories equipped with the most modern technology and equipment have been created in the center. Students will be able to conduct research in those laboratories and create various cyber security products.
At the opening held on March 28, the head of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Nagiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Israel, Technion Ambassador Gabi Ashkenazi, Executive Vice President and General Director of the Technion Institute. Boaz Golani, representatives of the Israeli embassy and officials of other institutions participated. They got acquainted with the conditions created at the Azerbaijan Cyber ​​Security Center.
Speaking at the opening, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev assessed the creation of the Cyber ​​Security Center as an important step towards increasing the preparedness of our country against cyber threats.