Baku hosts Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue & Cooperation
"Baku Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue and Cooperation" has been established in Baku. reports that Azerbaijani MP, Vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Azay Guliyev, Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the CIS Parliamentary Assembly, First Deputy of the Chairman of the Milli Majlis Bahar Muradova, Milli Majlis member Sahiba Gafarova, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly George Tsereteli, Vice-President of the German BundestagThomas Oppermann, Turkish Grand National Assembly's vice-speaker Süreyya Sadi Bilgiç and Member of Parliament Mustafa Hilmi Dulger attended the meeting.
They noted that this platform would contribute to peace and dialogue.
The Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation in Baku will be held every June in Baku to discuss ways to prevent regional security threats, strengthening mutual trust and dialogue, raise cooperation between participating countries, and develop existing relations in the field of transport and energy.