Colombian newspaper points out global threat posed
Colombia-based El-Espectador newspaper has published an article highlighting the global threat posed by Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant in Armenia.
Citing Azerbaijani Charge d'Affaires in Colombia Ramil Farzaliyev, the article says that Metsamor NPP is a source of global threat. The article says that the power plant is located in a seismic area, noting that the facility was closed after the 1988 quake in Armenia. "But the Armenian authorities restored the operation of the power plant in 1995."
The article also cites the Azerbaijani President's remarks at the Nuclear Security Summit which was held this April in Washington, where he urged the international community to take measures against the threats posed by the plant.
The article says that the documents and reports of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, the European Union, the US Department of Energy and other international organizations describe the Metsamor NPP as the most dangerous one.
The article says that Armenia, which is now experiencing economic and political crisis, lost control over nuclear and other radioactive materials, which resulted in the smuggling of these materials in the country. The article calls on the International Atomic Energy Agency to strictly control the activity of the power plant.