Pashinyan was not re-elected: order from Sargsyan
The My Step Bloc of Armenia has once again nominated Nikol Pashinyan for the post of Prime Minister. reports this information was spread by RIA Novosti. According to the report, this step was taken to dissolve the parliament and hold early elections. Therefore, the ruling faction will not vote for Pashinyan to dissolve parliament.
According to the law, if the parliament fails to elect the prime minister twice, he must be dismissed.
Armenian MPs did not vote for the election of Nikol Pashinyan as Prime Minister for the second time. One MP voted in favor of Pashinyan's election as Prime Minister, one against and 76 abstained.
If the parliament does not elect a new prime minister twice after the resignation of the prime minister, the legislature is dissolved and early elections are held. After that, President Armen Sargsyan must set the date for the early elections.
President Armen Sargsyan has signed an order to hold early parliamentary elections in the country. Early parliamentary elections in Armenia will be held on June 20.