UN Statement on Azerbaijan and Armenia
UN Secretary General's Spokesman Stefan Dujarric issued a statement on Armenia and Azerbaijan. informs that the statement said that UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres welcomed the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the joint meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers with the co-chairs on September 24, 2021.
"A year after the military operations in and around Nagorno-Karabakh, the Secretary-General appreciates the resumption of direct contacts at the level of foreign ministers and hopes that such efforts will help resolve unresolved issues and build international ties, as well as lasting peace in the region." will continue within the framework of a broad dialogue.
The Secretary General reiterates his full support for the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office to this end. He called on all interested parties to pay attention to the development of peace and cooperation at all levels for the benefit of the people of the region. The United Nations stands ready to support ongoing humanitarian, reconstruction, development and peace-building efforts in this area.”