UN calls for Russian troops out of Georgia
The UN Security Council called on Russia to fulfill its obligations under the ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008, and immediately withdraw its troops from the territory of Georgia.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia released information about this.
"The situation was discussed at a closed meeting of the UN Security Council on August 14. After the meeting, eight countries - France, the United States, Great Britain (three of the five permanent members of the UN Security Council), Japan, Slovenia, Malta, as well as Greece and Denmark (future members) on behalf of The statement was adopted. The members of the UN Security Council reaffirmed their strong support for the independence and sovereignty of Georgia.
It was emphasized that Abkhazia and the Skhinvali region remain an integral part of Georgia despite the signing of integration agreements by Russia, the handover of strategic facilities such as the Bishvinta resort, Sukhumi airport, and Ochamchira port, as well as the holding of illegal elections in 2024," the information said.