UN Secretary-General congratulates Irakli Kobakhidze
António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General, congratulated Irakli Kobakhidze on his appointment as Georgian Prime Minister.
Axar.az informs that in the congratulatory letter, released by the Georgian Dream (GD) party, António Guterres notes that the UN looks forward to further cooperation with the Government of Georgia in advancing the objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Pact for the Future.
“I wish to congratulate you on your reappointment as Prime Minister of Georgia.
The United Nations looks forward to furthering cooperation with the Government of Georgia in advancing the objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Pact for the Future. Strengthening regional peace and security will remain a priority, notably with the United Nations' support for the Geneva International Discussions and assistance to the conflict-affected population.
I encourage all efforts to foster peaceful dialogue, uphold the rule of law, and ensure respect for human rights. Additionally, I urge you to continue to prioritize gender parity in your Government and senior appointments.
The Government and people of Georgia can count on the continued support of the United Nations and its Country Team in Georgia as we work together towards our common goals.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration,” reads the UN Secretary General’s congratulatory letter.