Baku to host International Music Festival
The 10th International Music Festival dedicated to Uzeyir Hajibeyli will be held in Baku with the steering support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture. informs citing the Information and Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Culture.
It was noted that the festival will be held on September 16-28.
Musicians and bands from Russia, the United States, Turkey, Italy and Slovakia - the New Life brass quartet named after Docchitser, Dada Gorgud orchestra, Murad Kajlayev, Murad Annamamedov, Sergey Roldugin, Pavel Milyukov, Azer Damirov, Farhad Ashumov and others will participate in about 30 events to be held within the festival.
The solemn opening ceremony of the festival will take place on September 18 at 19:00 at the Heydar Aliyev Palace. The Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Hajibeyli and the State Choral Chapel (art director Gulbagi Imanova) will perform under the direction of People's Artist, conductor Fakhraddin Karimov at the event. A concert for the piano and orchestra at the opening ceremony will be dedicated to the 85th anniversary of outstanding Azerbaijani composer, People's Artist of the USSR, academician Arif Malikov (soloist will be the People's Artist, Murad Adigozalzadeh).