Leyla Aliyeva attended Condo's solo exhibition
Heydar Aliyev Center on June 16. Furthermore, “I love Baku” art composition opened in the park surrounding the Center.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, who made the opening speech at the exhibition, got acquainted with the art composition in the park.
Leyla Aliyeva said she first came across George Condo’s works five years ago, noting that she has fallen in love with the artist’s works since.
The exhibition’s curator, Simon de Puri, noted that works by Azerbaijani artists Javad Mirjavadov, Rasim Babayev of the 1960s and others had been successfully displayed at Venice Biennale. Works by George Condo displayed at the Center look much similar to those by Azerbaijani artists.
Simon de Puri in turn thanked Leyla Aliyeva for organizing the exhibition.
Then the official ribbon symbolizing the exhibition’s opening was cut and the guests got acquainted with George Condo’s works.
The exhibition, titled “George Condo. Selections from personal collection,” consists of more than 70 works, paintings, and sculpture works by Georgia Condo.
The exhibition will continue until November 6.