Firing at the sea target in the "Sea Cup - 2017"
Firing at the sea target in the "Sea Cup - 2017" contest was postponed to the reserve day due to bad weather conditions. reports that artillery firings of warships on the sea target within the "Sea Cup - 2017" contest have been postponed to the reserve day. Such a decision was made by the international judging panel of the contest.
On August 2, on the arrival in the designated area of the water area of the Caspian Sea, the members of the Judicial Commission and the crews of the warships found that the raid equipment prepared for the contest had suffered due to unfavorable hydrometeorological conditions. In this regard, a collegial decision was taken to conduct a navigation training instead of conducting a combat exercise.
In the near future, the Azerbaijan Naval Forces combat support vessel detachment will bring the raid equipment into accordance with the approved live-firing norms.