Ilham Aliyev receives Ghulam M. Isaczai
President Ilham Aliyev on Monday received Ghulam M. Isaczai, the newly appointed UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan.
Ishaqzai presented his letter of credentials to the president.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan has built close ties with a number of UN institutions and that the country is in active cooperation with the UN.
The head of state noted that Baku has hosted several important UN events, expressing hope that Azerbaijan will successfully continue its participation in UN institutions.
Isaczai said in his turn the UN and Azerbaijan have been efficiently cooperating over the last two decades, adding that the UN is seeking to strengthen the existing partnership relations with Azerbaijan.
The UN resident coordinator also said that he is impressed at the development process ongoing in Azerbaijan, stressing the importance of reducing poverty rate and reconstruction of infrastructure.
Touching upon the importance of UN Alliance of Civilizations’ 7th Global Forum, which is due to take place in Baku in the near future, President Aliyev emphasized the importance of introducing Azerbaijan to the world and sharing the country’s development experience.
The president then wished Isaczai success in his new post.