"We are interested in the creation of an international tribunal"
Azerbaijan is more interested in the establishment of an international military tribunal over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the events of April 2 than Armenia, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told on Wednesday.
Alik Avetisyan, senior assistant to the Armenian defense minister, said on Wednesday that they are likely to appeal to the UN for the establishment of an international military tribunal in connection with the latest hostilities on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
The establishment of a military tribunal will reveal the essence of the criminal military and political leadership of Armenia and prove numerous bloody crimes committed by Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijani civilians, Azerbaijan’s ministry stated.
Only the policy of genocide carried out by Armenians against Azerbaijani civilians in the town of Khojaly on 26 February 1992 is enough for the Armenian leadership and its field commanders to be prosecute, the Defense Ministry emphasized.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict entered its current stage when the Armenian SRR made territorial claims against the Azerbaijani SSR in 1988.
A fierce war broke out between Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result of the war, Armenian armed forces invaded some 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory which includes Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent administrative districts (Lachin, Kalbajar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan). Consequently, over a million people became refugees and internally displaced people.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.
Besides, the OSCE Minsk Group has a co-chairmanship institute, comprised of Russian, US and French co-chairs, which began operating in 1996.
UN Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874, and 884, which were passed in short intervals in 1993, and other resolutions passed by the UN General Assembly, PACE, OSCE, OIC, and other organizations require Armenia to unconditionally withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Karabakh.