Palestinian rivals Fatah and Hamas
Palestinian rivals Fatah and Hamas have reportedly agreed on the work of a national unity government in Gaza, West Bank of the Jordan river to be operated by the presidential guard of President Mahmoud Abbas.
Axar.az reports citing Sputnik.
Palestinian national unity government would to start its' work no later than December 1, Egypt's state information service said.
Moreover, the two reconciling rivals have agreed to make the unity government responsibile for the Rafah border crossing in Gaza on November, 1, two sources said on Thursday.
On October 10, the rival Palestinian movements Hamas and Fatah began a new round of reconciliation talks under the mediation of Egyptian authorities, which were aimed at resuming Palestine’s national unity government's work in the Gaza Strip.
A prolonged conflict between Fatah, the dominant Palestinian political party, and the Islamic fundamentalist organization Hamas, led to the split of the Palestinian Authority and to Hamas taking over the Gaza Strip.
Fatah, the dominant Palestinian political party founded by Yasser Arafat, originally promoted an armed struggle against Israel to create an independent Palestinian state. The Palestinian Islamic fundamentalist organization Hamas, on the other hand, had originally been committed to an armed struggle against Israel, but since 2005 has also been engaged in the Palestinian political process and was willing to accept an interim Palestinian state within the region's pre-1967 boundaries, without recognizing Israel. Repeated attempts have been made by regional forces to achieve reconciliation between the two parties, but all efforts have failed so far.