OIC summit to be held in Istanbul today
The Extraordinary Summit of the Organization for Islamic Cooperation (OIC) will be held in Istanbul today. informs citing the Anadolu, the summit is being held with the initiative of Turkey, which currently chairs the OIC.
Officials from more than 40 member countries are expected to attend the meeting.
It is informed that, the summit will be attended by presidents and prime ministers of 13 states, vice-president of two states, deputy prime minister of three countries, and foreign ministers of 12 states. In addition, 11 countries will be represented at the meeting in the level of ambassador and representative of the diplomatic mission.
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani, Afghan President Ashraf Ghani, King of Jordan II Abdullah, Sudan President Omar al-Bashir, President of Guinea Bissau Jose Mario Vaz, President of Guinea Alpha Conde, Emir of Qatar Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, Kuwait Emir Sabah al-Ahmed al-Sabah , Mauritania President Mohammad Ould Abdel Aziz, President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mustafa Akinci, Pakistani Prime Minister Shahid Abbasi and Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic, Muhammetkaliy Abulgaziyev will attend the summit.
The summit will focus on the issue of moving US embassy to Jerusalem , the situation after this and the incidents in Palestine.
On May 14, the US embassy in Jerusalem was inaugurated. Thousands of protesters protested in the Gaza Strip. 62 Palestinians were killed and more than 3,000 were wounded as a result of the Israeli army firing.