Heads of religious confessions made an appeal
Heads of the religious confessions in Azerbaijan have made an appeal to the international community over the latest armed provocation of Armenia on the contact line of Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
The appeal was signed by Sheikh-ul Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, the Chairman of Caucasus Muslims Office, Alexander, the Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan, Melih Yevdayev, the Head of the Community of Mountain Jews in Azerbaijan, and Gennady Zelmanovich, the Chairman of the Baku Community of European Jews.
The appeal reads that religious leaders have always sought peace and understanding in the world.
“Recent armed provocations by the Armenians on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops proved Armenia’s invasion policy once again. Seeking to find a peaceful solution to the conflict and prevent further rise in the number of innocent victims, the Azerbaijani side first declared a unilateral ceasefire. Although an agreement on mutual ceasefire has now been reached, the opposite side continues violating the ceasefire,” say the leaders.
The appeal goes on to outline that the whole world, including Armenians themselves, do know that Nagorno-Karabakh is Azerbaijani land.
“Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity is recognized in all international documents. The illegal regime, called the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, has not been accepted by any international organization or state. Nevertheless, the territories under occupation are a fertile ground for any illegal acts. We bow our heads in respect for the souls of our compatriots who were martyred fighting for the territorial integrity of the motherland, and extend our condolences to their families and close ones as well as the entire people of Azerbaijan. We ask Allah to have mercy on them, and wish the wounded recover soon,” the appeal concludes.