Baku reacts to Armenian president’s speech
Armenian president’s recent speech in the US, which is typical for heads of junta regime and based on archaisms, fictional stories, territorial claims against neighboring countries, in particular Azerbaijan, threats and intimidations once again shows that Armenia’s reactionary regime poses a threat to the entire region, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told local media.
He was commenting on the March 30 speech of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.
Sargsyan’s speech lacks constructive ideas about Armenia’s peaceful coexistence with its neighbors, renunciation of claims to territorial sovereignty and the future of the region, Hajiyev stressed.
“As can be seen, the Armenian leadership, with the help of fictional stories and false legal evidences, once again attempted to unsuccessfully disguise its policy of aggression, occupation and ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan,” the spokesperson added.
According to Azerbaijani official, the policy of the military junta has turned Armenia into the most militaristic country in the world and led the country to a deep political, economic, social and demographic crisis.
This regime having the thought of a field commander doesn’t avoid irresponsible military adventurism and continues to aggravate the situation on the contact line of Armenian and Azerbaijani armies and along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, he noted.
“Having lost confidence in the country, the regime is not taken lightly by the Armenian diaspora organizations,” Hajiyev said, adding that Sargsyan’s this radical speech in the US was aimed at regaining the confidence of diaspora and providing the flow of donations into the pockets of the Armenian regime.
In his speech, the Armenian president was forced to admit to itself that the Karabakh conflict would have been settled long ago but for determination and will of Azerbaijan, the spokesperson said.
Hajiyev stressed the Armenian leadership should realize that the conflict can be settled only on the basis of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within the internationally recognized borders.
The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has never been and will never be a subject of negotiations, the spokesperson said, noting that Azerbaijan will never reconcile itself with the occupation of its lands.
Instead of wasting time, justifying its aggressive policy through historical and legal fictions and misleading its people and the international community, Armenia should put an end to the policy of occupation and ethnic cleansing and withdraw it armed forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as required by the resolutions of the UN Security Council, Hajiyev emphasized.
The spokesperson called on the Armenian president, who tried to talk about the theory of international relations, to get acquainted with the theory of “win-win” on settlement of conflicts.
“If the Armenian leadership was familiar with the theory of “win-win”, it would have realized that Azerbaijan’s stance on the conflict’s settlement serves the development of the region, from which Armenia can benefit,” Hajiyev concluded.