Azerbaijani and Spanish FMs met
It is necessary to put an end to the military occupation of Azerbaijani territories, said Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov during the meeting with his Spanish counterpart Jose Manuel García-Margallo on April 26.
In order to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia should withdraw its armed forces from Azerbaijani lands and start a comprehensive political process, said Azerbaijan's foreign minister.
Mammadyarov also briefed his Spanish counterpart about the recent developments on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies, as well as the provocations staged by Armenian armed forces and the shelling of civilians.
Spain's foreign minister, for his part, noted that his country supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts