Azerbaijan, Netherlands mull cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ilham Guliyev met the delegation led by Van Der Linden, Chairman of the Board of Maastricht University in the Netherlands.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture, the sides discussed opportunities for cooperation in various fields of agriculture between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands.
Ilham Guliyev informed the guests about institutional reforms carried out in agrarian sector in recent years, the attention and care of the President of Azerbaijan to this sphere, relevant decisions and orders, as well as subsidies for agricultural producers, emphasizing favorable investment climate in Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture.
In turn, Van Der Linden, stressed their interest in the field of agriculture, especially exchanging and sharing experiences in breeding, floriculture, irrigation systems and educational spheres in Azerbaijan.
The guest also informed about agriculture of his country, emphasizing that the Netherlands is the leading agribusiness country in Europe. He said he would spare no effort for further development of relations in the agricultural sector.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.