Putin concerned by decline in trade turnover
Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday discussed a number of bilateral economic issues with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Saint Petersburg.
“Problem we’ll discuss today is the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. However, taking advantage of our meeting, I want to speak about bilateral relations. Unfortunately, we are witnessing decline in trade turnover due to known reasons”, Putin said.
Russian president noted that both leaders know its reason: “he trade turnover declined due to the fact that prices of energy carriers dropped and difference between national currencies”.
The presidents also discussed humanitarian perspectives of bilateral cooperation: “We know how learning of Russian language is sensitively approached, the branches of our high schools successfully operate in Azerbaijan. We appreciate this. I hope such works will continue in all directions”.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Russian counterpart on successfully holding of the Saint Petersburg Economic Forum. He noted Azerbaijan actively participated in this forum. Speaking about Russia-Azerbaijan trade turnover, Aliyev stressed this is temporary: “We are seeking ways to restore and enhance the trade turnover. I think this will happen. Moreover, we have reciprocal activity in energy field and perspectives in transport cooperation”.
Aliyev also said he wishes to see Vladimir Putin in Azerbaijan.