"Excellent mutually beneficial cooperation"
"Azerbaijan and Hungary enjoy excellent mutually beneficial cooperation," said Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade as he met with a delegation led by Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Peter Szijjarto.
The Azerbaijani Premier hailed the fact that the Hungarian government “has always stood by Azerbaijan in all international events and supported its just stance”. Pointing to “broad” prospects for cooperation between the two “friendly” countries, Rasizade noted that building cooperation in the non-oil sector and paying special attention to culture, tourism, trade, transport, agrarian sector, pharmaceutics would be beneficial for the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Intergovernmental Commission.
On behalf of the delegation which included Hungarian businessmen, Szijjarto praised “rapid” development of “modern” Azerbaijan.
He highlighted work done since the last meeting of the intergovernmental commission and planned joint projects aimed at expanding the bilateral cooperation.
The sides hailed the importance of further strengthening regional and international relations, maintaining peace and stability in the region, as well as settling the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of international legal norms based on the principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan.