President talked about military cooperation with Russia
Azerbaijan is satisfied with cooperation with Russia in the development of military-technological field. reports that, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in his interview to Sputnik International News Agency.
"Our main partner in this regard is Russia. If I am not mistaken, the contracts signed with Russia are worth some $5 billion, and the majority of these contracts have already been implemented. So the weapons of the Azerbaijani army are mostly Russian. We are pleased with this cooperation, and we are one of the major buyers of Russian weapons. The fact that we buy from others, is probably natural", said President Ilham Aliyev.
The President reminded that Azerbaijan also buys weapons from Turkey, Iran, Belarus, Israe and plans to establish such cooperation with Pakistan. But this, according to him, does not mean a change of interaction with Russia.