Ilham Aliyev's working visit to Brussels has ended
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who is on a working visit to the Kingdom of Belgium, participated in the Eastern Partnership Summit on November 24 at the invitation of the President of the European Union Donald Tuskun. informs that The head of state arrived in the European Union building to attend the Eastern Partnership Summit plenary session.
President of the European Union Donald Tusk, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker and Estonian Prime Minister Yuri Ratas who chaired the European Union welcomed the head of state.
Then there was a plenary session of the Eastern Partnership Summit.
President Ilham Aliyev addressed the session.
It should be noted that the Eastern Partnership is an initiative of Poland and Sweden aimed at improving relations with CIS countries within the EU neighbourhood policy. The Eastern Partnership covers six EU countries, including Azerbaijan.
At the summit, the EU member states discussed future cooperation with six state and government leaders in the Eastern Partnership. They also evaluate further achievements from the Riga Summit, with special emphasis on giving benefits to citizens of the Eastern Partnership countries.
The EU has already identified 20 key outcomes that will be achieved by 2020 to support the approach towards the East Partnership. The main stages were to be identified at the Brussels Summit.
After the end of the plenary session of the Eastern Partnership Summit, a joint photo was taken.
Later, a dinner was given in honour of state and government leaders.
Thus, President Ilham Aliyev's working visit to Brussels has ended.