Vladimir Putin congratulates Ilham Aliyev
Russian President Vladimir Putin has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday - Republic Day.
Azerbaijan’s achievements in socio-economic, scientific-technical and other spheres are no secret. Your country rightfully enjoys a high reputation in the international arena.
Russia-Azerbaijan relations, based on ancient traditions of friendship and good neighborliness, stand at a high level. Explicit political dialogue has been built and mutually beneficial cooperation on various spheres is growing.
I am confident that through our joint efforts we will be able to further expand bilateral relations and ensure mutual partnership in the settlement of pressing problems on the regional and international agenda. This corresponds to the interests of the fraternal peoples of our countries.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, I wish you good health, prosperity and success, and for the people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity.