The President made a speech on the occasion of Republic Day
The establishment of the first-ever democratic republic of the Muslim world in Azerbaijan is a historical event, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state made the remarks on Friday at the official reception held on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – Republic Day.
President Aliyev said that the memory of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic will live forever in the hearts of the people.
"Following the collapse of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Azerbaijan went through a complicated path as part of the USSR. In those years, some progress was made in the field of science and education as well as oil industry," he noted.
President Aliyev talked about the development of Azerbaijan after Heydar Aliyev came to power for the first time, about the difficult situation in the country in the first years of independence.
Under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijani statehood and the ideology of Azerbaijanism were established, said the president.
“Since 2003, Azerbaijan has been following the path opened by national leader Heydar Aliyev. Our people are united around one common goal. Azerbaijan’s sustainable and long term development strategy has been ensured,” he added.
The head of state congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on 28 May - Republic Day and wished stability and development.