Zakir Hasanov met with NATO representative
On October 25, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with a delegation led by the Director of the Cooperative Security Division of the International Military Staff Major General Francesco Diella. reports citing MoD that welcoming the guest, the Defense Minister briefed them on the work done by the Azerbaijan Army in the liberated territories after the victory of the Azerbaijan Army under the command of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr Ilham Aliyev, and the current situation on the state border.
In turn, Major General F. Diella expressed satisfaction with the current state of NATO's cooperation with Azerbaijan, the positive results achieved in the field of cooperation, and stressed the importance of further developing relations.