Zakir Hasanov met with the German ambassador - Photo
On March 12, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to our country Wolfgang Manig. reports citing MoD that the Minister of Defense congratulated the Ambassador on the commencement of diplomatic activities in our country and wished him success in expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany.
The Minister of Defense touching upon the military-political situation in the region stressed the continuation of the aggression policy of Armenia. He noted that despite the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, peaceful negotiations are deliberately delayed by official Yerevan. The Minister expressed gratitude to the ambassador for the recognition and respectful attitude of Germany to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense, noting that relations in various fields between Azerbaijan and Germany are built on a solid foundation, spoke about the prospects for the development of cooperation both in the bilateral format and within the framework of NATO programs, in particular in the field of military education.
W. Manig, in turn, expressed satisfaction with the development of relations between the two countries and emphasized that his country will make every effort to expand relations with Azerbaijan, as well as will contribute to the development of cooperation in the military sphere.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the representation of officers of the Azerbaijan Army at the headquarters of the German Armed Forces in order to exchange experience, the participation of representatives of the Azerbaijan Army as an observer in military exercises involving German servicemen, the organization of mutual visits of military experts, the joint security of regional energy projects and other issues of mutual interest.
It was noted that the implementation of new projects in the field of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany will be continued this year.