The President at the opening of apartments for servicemen
On December 29, apartments for servicemen were commissioned in the buildings built in the Hovsan and Yasamal residential complexes of the State Agency for Housing Construction of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MIDA). reports that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has inspected apartments in both residential complexes.
We are in the last working days of 2021, which is coming to an end. But this does not mean that there is any reduction in the conduct of state events. It should be noted that in December alone, the President's daily routine includes 12 official receptions, two regional visits to Guba, Hadrut and Shusha, and foreign visits to Belgium and Russia. The total distance covered by air and road is more than 15,000 kilometers.
It should be noted that one of the factors that draws attention to the activities of President Ilham Aliyev is to get acquainted with the work done on the spot, despite the busy schedule. This factor is especially evident in social projects.
According to the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev "On measures to strengthen the social protection of servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated 2011, servicemen who have served for 20 years or more are provided with housing at public expense. So far, 2,208 servicemen have benefited from this initiative.
Another 130 military families will welcome the new year 2022 in their apartments. 48 of them were provided with apartments in the Hovsan Residential Complex of the State Agency for Housing Construction.