President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko visited the House-Museum of Nightingale in Shusha on May 17.
Axar.az informs that Polad Bulbuloglu, who gave information about the museum, said that based on the instructions of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the Executive Committee of the former Council of People's Deputies of Shusha City decided on August 31, 1982, to turn the house where Bulbul was born and lived into a museum. The building was renovated in 1982-1983, a museum exposition was built and an administrative building was built in front of it. The house museum was subjected to Armenian vandalism in 1992 during the First Karabakh War and stopped its activity. After the liberation of Shusha from the occupation, restoration works were also carried out in Bulbul's house museum, and the museum was opened on August 29, 2021.
Polad Bulbuloglu: Aleksandr Grigoryevich, during the Soviet era, according to Heydar Aliyev's instructions, the museum of Bulbul was established here. My father was a People's Artist of the USSR and a laureate of All-Union awards.
President Alexander Lukashenko: I know, I have already been told about it.
Polad Bulbuloglu: Can you imagine, such vandalism was committed and the bullets remained in the chin of the statue?
President Alexander Lukashenko: Those who shoot icons and statues are savages.
Polad Bulbuloglu: They took away the statues of our famous poetess Nateva and our composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, and then Heydar Aliyev took the necessary measures and managed to return them. Then Ilham Heydar oglu brought them and put them in their places. Khudmani is a house. My father was born in this house. Look at the thickness of the walls of the house. Because the walls are thick, the house is warm in winter and cool in summer. Memories of the past years are collected here. People have lived like this. It is also interesting from an ethnographic point of view.
President Ilham Aliyev: The spirit of that time is reflected in the photographs.
Polad Bulbuloglu: Look, this is my brother, and these are relatives. In this way, my father is 7-8 years old, he was already invited to sing at parties. After those parties, he started singing. Later, they invited him to Ganja. Then to Tbilisi. So he became a very famous singer. Here we have prepared such a board written in five languages. We erected a monument to my father on the central street.
President Ilham Aliyev: On the street named after him.
Polad Bulbuloglu: Alexander Grigoryevich, I would like to note that in 1926 there were already posters in Russian in Baku. This is our genius composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Another famous Karabakh singer in this picture is Jabbar Garyagdioglu, who sang with a cymbal until he was 80 years old. He was a unique person who was a connoisseur of popular folk songs and mughams. Thanks to Ilham Heydar oglu, this monument was erected in Baku to commemorate him. Look, there are names here that the whole world knows, and they even expressed good words about Bulbul. Here are Shostakovich, Rostropovich, and other world-famous artists.
President Ilham Aliyev: Stanislavski.
Polad Bulbuloglu: Yes, Stanislavsky. They were the elite of the Soviet era. By the way, this is my father's last performance at the Big Theater in 1959. Azerbaijan decade was held in Moscow. This is the image of our national hero Koroglu. At that time, Heydar Alirza oglu mentioned in one of his speeches that when we say Koroglu, a nightingale comes to our eyes, and when the name of Nightingale is mentioned, the image of our great national hero comes to life.
This is very rare handwriting, I would say that although Heydar Aliyev's autograph can often be found, the signature of Ilham Heydar Oglu's mother Zarifa Aziz Aliyeva is extremely rare. It is very beautiful handwriting. Although they were in Bulbul's house museum at different times, both of them did not forget to record their memorial inscription, and I always tell Ilham Heydar Oghlu that we protect these inscriptions like the apple of our eye. He always patronized me and Muslim (Magomayev - ed.). Also, he helped everyone who started to engage in creativity. He played the piano very well. I am a living witness, Mrs. Zarifa played, and Heydar Alirza oglu sang.