Juncker: English is losing importance
Jean Claud Juncker has taken a swipe at London by stating that "English is losing importance" amid an ongoing row with Theresa May.
Axar.az reports citing Independent.
The EU Commission President made the comments as he prepared to give a speech, which he said would be better given in French instead.
He said: "Slowly but surely, English is losing importance."
It is the latest blow in an intensifying war of words between the EU and the UK, with Defence Secretary Sir Michael Fallon saying on Friday morning that Brexit talks would be easier if Commission officials kept their views to themselves.
The row first burst into the open when Theresa May sensationally accused EU officials and politicians of trying to swing the UK election, after details of a private meeting she had with Mr Juncker were leaked to the German press.
Discussing the furore, Sir Michael said: “It would certainly be easier if Commission officials kept their views to themselves and not further complicate what is already going to be a tough negotiation."
Ms May said on Wednesday that figures in the EU tried to influence the result of Britain’s election by maliciously leaking the content of discussions to the media, including claims that Mr Juncker believed Ms May to be “deluding herself” over Brexit.
The Prime Minister was said to be furious at the leaks, but her intervention saw her accused of trying to pick a fight with foreign leaders in order to boost her election campaign and acting like Donald Trump.