Afghanistan’s state and NGO reps expected to attend meeting
The International Contact Group for Afghanistan will hold a meeting in Baku on June 28, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told
Hajiyev said that the International Contact Group was established in 2009 and now comprises 60 states and international organizations, including Azerbaijan.
“The International Contact Group is a platform for discussions on how to contribute to the development of Afghanistan and the region. Alongside Afghanistan, Germany also co-chairs the International Contact Group,” he said.
Hajiyev added that about 90 representatives of countries and international organizations participating in the Contact Group will join the Baku meeting on 28 June. Afghanistan’s state and NGO representatives are expected to attend the event.
The spokesman stressed that the Republic of Azerbaijan participates in a number of international and regional formats relating to Afghanistan and contributes to peace, stability and development in this country.
He recalled that the "Heart of Asia" – Istanbul Process (HoA IP) 7th Ministerial Conference was held in Baku as part of Azerbaijan’s co-chairmanship with Afghanistan on December 1, 2017.
“According to media reports, Afghan President Ashraf Ghani has asked for peace talks with the Taliban, and an event in this respect is scheduled to be held in Kabul,” Hajiyev added.