Algerian top diplomat brings presidential message for Putin
Algerian Deputy Prime Minister Ramtane Lamamra brought a message from the country’s president to Russian leader Vladimir Putin, as he himself said at a joint press conference following talks with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov on Tuesday.
"I was pleased to accept my friend Sergey Lavrov’s invitation to visit Moscow and used this opportunity to bring a written message from Algerian President Abdelaziz Bouteflika to Vladimir Putin. Since he is not in the city at the moment, I handed the document to Sergey Lavrov to be conveyed to the Russian president later," Lamamra said.
He praised the current state of relations between the two countries. "It is encouraging that we continue to implement the declaration on strategic partnership that our presidents signed in 2001," Lamamra noted. "This document helps maintain and boost coordination and consultations between our foreign ministries. We exchange views on the current situation, as well as concepts for resolving various regional and global issues, based on respect for the United Nations Charter and international law," he pointed out.
"Algeria and Russia are friends. We are guided by the same principles, which include respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of states and non-interference in their domestic affairs," the Algerian deputy prime minister emphasized.