Back to back letters from Trump to Aliyev - Comment
The relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are strategic.
MP Azar Badamov said this to while speaking about congratulatory letters sent by US President Donald Trump to President Ilham Aliyev on May 24 and 28.
He spoke about the importance of the US President's letters:
"US President and Secretary of State also noted that the US is interested in strategic cooperation with Azerbaijan and considers our country as an economic strategic partner. This is a great value. Azerbaijan is a country that is on his way of development. Our state has a successful development period both in non-oil and oil sector. The US appreciates the future cooperation with Azerbaijan. I think that cooperation in this direction will be further expanded" - he mentioned.
The deputy also drew attention to the views expressed by Tramp on Azerbaijan's leadership in the region:
"Azerbaijan is a leading country in the region. Our country has succeeded in maintaining economic success in the region. The United States also observes this leadership of Azerbaijan." - MP told.