Bayramov: We have entered the post-conflict stage
For almost thirty years, Azerbaijan has been focusing on negotiations, hoping that Armenia will liberate Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territories in accordance with international law and the decisions of international organizations. Azerbaijan has made efforts to prevent the escalation of the conflict and to make the voice of truth heard by the international community. reports that the statement came from Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in an article published by TRT Deutsch.
"On November 10, 2020, a nejw chapter began in the history of Azerbaijan, Armenia and the entire Caucasus region. The tripartite statement signed by Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia put an end to the 30-year-old armed conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Execution of this statement led to the cessation of all hostilities and the return of the occupied territories to Azerbaijan. The statement also contains an important provision on the return of IDPs to their homes under the supervision of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees.
According to the author, this agreement creates new realities and new opportunities for cooperation in the region:
"Russia's and Turkey's contribution to the implementation of the agreement is particularly noteworthy. The implementation of this agreement, in which these neighboring states play an important role and guarantee it, will ensure the long-needed peace and stability in the South Caucasus region. Azerbaijan is determined to reunite its citizens of Armenian descent in the conflict zones with its political, social and economic space, and to provide all its citizens with the same rights and freedoms, regardless of their ethnicity or religion. The Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan is a solid legal basis for this.
We have already entered a new stage of post-conflict, reconstruction and restoration, the restoration of a peaceful neighborhood. This opens new opportunities for development and cooperation.