Bayramov met with BTA President
On June 19, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kydyrali within the Antalya Diplomatic Forum. reports that Darkhan Kydyrali conveyed his congratulations on the Shusha Declaration signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey. He noted with satisfaction that the name of the International Turkish Academy was also included in the Declaration.
D.Kydyrali informed about the publication of books on the 880th anniversary of Karabakh and Nizami Ganjavi.
Then he presented a copy of the atlas book published within the project "Traces of Turkism in the Caucasus" to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the activities of the International Turkish Academy. The Minister informed the other side about the situation in the liberated areas and the large-scale destruction. Presenting the book on Karabakh published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Jeyhun Bayramov drew attention to the damage caused to the historical and cultural heritage, especially in the liberated territories.