Foreign Ministry's response to Yerevan's statement
The Armenian Foreign Ministry's claims that the statements made by the President of Azerbaijan during a meeting with residents of Guba region do not comply with the signed tripartite statements and threaten Armenia's territorial integrity hide Yerevan's refusal to fulfill its obligations, create unfounded phobias among its population and attract international attention. is an attempt to distract from the issue. reports that the statement came from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
"Azerbaijan has repeatedly stressed the importance of implementing joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries at the highest level, and we have taken concrete steps in this direction. Armenia, despite more than a year, does not fulfill its obligations under various pretexts. Armenia, which has not yet given up its baseless claims to the Karabakh region and is showing revanchism, does not respond to Azerbaijan's steps to normalize relations between the two countries.
We urge the Armenian Foreign Ministry, which has been illegally occupying Azerbaijani territories for almost 30 years and ignoring the calls of the international community, to carefully read the statements signed by its leaders and fulfill its obligations with these documents, instead of addressing the international community on false grounds. was made.