Bayramov met with the Director of the Jewish Committee
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has received a delegation led by David Harris, executive director of the American Jewish Committee. reports that the statement came from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the meeting with David Harris within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly and the discussions with the American Jewish Committee.
The parties agreed on the development of cooperation between the Government of Azerbaijan and the Jewish community.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other side about the current situation in the region, including the steps taken by us to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the ongoing military provocations by Armenia, the killing of an Azerbaijani serviceman two days ago and Armenia's responsibility.
David Harris thanked for the meeting and the information provided. He stressed the importance of ensuring lasting peace and security in the region.
The sides also discussed prospects for the development of Azerbaijan-US relations and other issues of mutual interest.