Jeyhun Bayramov receives Colombian ambassador
On January 27, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Colombia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Luis Antonio Dimate Cardenas on the occasion of the completion of his diplomatic mission in our country. reports citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan attaches importance to the development of relations with friendly Colombia.
The sides noted that our countries successfully cooperate both at the bilateral level and within international organizations, and noted that there is great potential for the development of relations between the two countries.
The minister also said that the ambassador had diplomatic activity in our country at a time of historical significance for Azerbaijan, and informed about the current post-conflict development in the region.