Russia is building another checkpoint in the village
On the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, in the village of Eskipara (Armenians call it Voskepar - ed.), the second block post of the Russian army (according to the colors of the Russian flag on the iron wagon installed in the area) is already being built in the direction of Tovuz. reports that about this with reference to the Armenian press.
The village council approved the construction of the Russian checkpoint.
The construction of another Russian checkpoint in Berd village of Tavush district became known two months ago. At that time, the Ministry of Defense of Armenia officially denied this information with the following statement:
"The Ministry of Defense does not have official information about the construction of Russian military facilities in the Berd community of Tavush province, on the territory of the former airport. The protection and defense of the state border of the Republic of Armenia in the specified part of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border are carried out by the relevant unit of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.