New provocation in Kalbajar: Reaction from Ombudsman
The Ombudsman condemned the next provocation attempt by the Armenian armed forces in Kalbajar. informs that the information received from the Office of the Ombudsman states:
"On the night of September 22, the armed forces of Armenia resorted to provocation once again in the direction of Kalbajar region and opened fire on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army, as well as an attempt was made to raid by the sabotage group by mining the ravines in those areas.
The fact that the Armenian side ignores the calls not to allow such provocations is another indicator of indifference to the peace-building process and the requirements of international law.
As an ombudsman, I call on the relevant international organizations to take effective measures regarding such cases, which pose a serious threat to human rights, and strongly condemn Armenia's provocative actions."