Azerbaijan sends letter of protest to France
French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross has been invited to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and given a protest letter due to another attack of Armenian radicals on the Azerbaijani embassy in France. reports referring to the ministry.
According to the information, it was noted at the meeting that the number of attacks carried out by radical Armenian groups in France on the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in this country has recently increased.
It was brought to the attention that another attack took place on the night of October 1, 2022, when a group of radical Armenians poured red paint over the administrative building of the embassy,​​insulting statements against Azerbaijan were written on the building. It was noted that this incident occurred as a result of the fact that the French government did not take the necessary measures against the backdrop of the demands of the Azerbaijani side repeatedly expressed at various levels against the authorized structures of France in connection with ensuring the security of the embassy and its employees.
It was also noted that the lack of proper security of the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the government of France as the host state is regarded as a failure by this country to fulfill its obligations arising from the 1961 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.
The authorized bodies of France were required to properly organize the protection of the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Cultural Center located on the territory of this country, conduct a thorough investigation of the acts of violence committed so far and bring the perpetrators to justice, eliminate the damage caused to the administrative building of the embassy,​​ensure payment of the appropriate compensation.
The French Ambassador expressed regret over this incident and noted that he would send the appeal of the Azerbaijani side to the relevant French authorities.