Iran's accusation is baseless and ridiculous - MoD
The accusation of the Iranian side about the presence of any foreign forces on the territory of Azerbaijan is groundless and completely unacceptable. In general, foreign elements do not exist in the territory of Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the statement of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan (MoD).
"The commander of the Ground Forces of the Army of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Kiomers Heydari, has voiced slanderous and slanderous opinions about Azerbaijan.
In his nonsense, K. Heydari claims that there are supposedly "Zionist" forces in Azerbaijan and that Azerbaijan used ISIS terrorists brought from Syria during the 44-day war and that they are still in the country. At the same time, he says that changes on the border with Armenia will not be allowed by Iran.
We would like to remind K. Heydari that Armenia occupied the territories of Azerbaijan for 30 years. As a result of this military aggression, the 137-kilometer section of the Azerbaijan-Iran state border was also occupied. However, the Iranian side has never made an incriminating statement regarding Armenia. On the contrary, the Iranian-Armenian brotherhood became stronger during this period. Today, it is not a secret to anyone that Armenia has two main allies in the world, one of them is France and the second is Iran," the Ministry of Foreign Affairs stated.
The statement says that Azerbaijan supports the territorial integrity of all countries and does not interfere in the internal affairs of states:
"In response to the accusation that Azerbaijan allegedly used ISIS terrorists in the 44-day Patriotic War, we declare that the glorious Azerbaijani army single-handedly liberated our lands from occupation and wrote a triumphal chronicle. This claim is nothing but an absurd accusation and slander. It is ironic and ridiculous that a high-ranking Chinese military officer of a state that has committed terrorist acts in their country is nominated."