Ilham Aliyev met with the leader of Moldova - Photo
On May 31, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the President of the Republic of Moldova Maya Sandu in Kishinev.
Axar.az reports that a joint photo was taken first.
President Maya Sandu congratulated the head of our state on the Independence Day and the 100th anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev.
Conveying his congratulations on the holding of the Summit of the "European political union" in Moldova, President Ilham Aliyev positively assessed the organization of such a large-scale event in friendly Moldova.
At the meeting, it was noted that the relations between our countries are at a good level, the issues of cooperation in energy, investments and other directions were touched upon, and the prospects of our relations were discussed.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that there are good opportunities for further expansion of economic and commercial relations, and the importance of increasing efforts in this direction was noted.
The mutual support of our countries was highly appreciated in international organizations, in this regard it was emphasized that Azerbaijan and Moldova always support each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Maya Sandu assessed the five-way meeting of the head of state with the support of the President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel, which will be held within the framework of the Summit of the "European Political Union" in Moldova, with the participation of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the leaders of Germany and France, as a positive step.
The head of our state invited the President of Moldova to visit Azerbaijan.