Why will the handover process last for 3 months?
One of the issues discussed after the official release of the separatist regime in Karabakh is "why the process continues until January 1, 2024" or "why it is not completely cancelled now".
Axar.az reports that these issues are being discussed both in Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Various claims are made in Armenia. It is claimed that the authorities of Pashinyan asked the separatists to do so, and they are planning to turn January 1 - the New Year's holiday - into a "law" for Armenians.
In Azerbaijan, there are claims that the situation will change in the next 3 months and the separatists may revive again. The 3-month time issue is also Russia's plan.
These claims lack credibility. Of course, we are not interested in who in Armenia makes what claims and what they invent. The claims made in Azerbaijan do not correspond to reality, and the claims made without taking into account the current realities seem absurd.
Firstly, there are practically no military, political and economic possibilities for the revival of the separatists in Karabakh during the next three months;
Second, no power, not only Russia, can change this situation.
The only reason for giving separatists 3 months until January 1, 2024, is to implement the handover process. Azerbaijan can do it within 24 hours, but such a step may cause problems in the process of reintegration of the Armenian population, from that point of view, the restoration of central power in Khankendi will be implemented step by step. And there is no doubt that our flag will fly in Khankendi after 3 months at the latest.