Preparations for the return to Khojaly have been started
Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, met with a group of displaced residents from Khojaly.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the State Committee, the situation that arose after the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and the 1-day local anti-terrorist measures conducted in the territory of the Karabakh economic region these days, was about the Great Return to the territories freed from occupation. The implementation of the measures envisaged in the I State Program and the progress and prospects of the return to native lands were discussed.
As a result of anti-terrorist measures, the collapse of the separatist group and the illegal organization created by it, and the creation of necessary conditions for peace and tranquillity in the region were noted with deep satisfaction, and thanks were expressed to President Ilham Aliyev for this historic achievement, the liberation of our lands from occupation, the establishment of our state in those areas The memory of the martyrs who died for the full sovereignty of the country, as well as the victims of the Khojaly genocide, was commemorated with respect.
It was emphasized that the relevant state institutions are taking necessary measures to arrest and bring to justice the Armenian bandits who committed serious crimes against our people and subjected the residents of Khojaly to genocide and expressed confidence that the merciless criminals will be brought to justice and punished.
Residents of Khojaly, who received constant attention and care from the state during the period of forced displacement, highly valued the sincere attitude and personal support of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva. It was noted that the revival, restoration and reconstruction of the territories freed from occupation, the rapid implementation of measures under the Great Return program, and now the restoration of Khojaly and the creation of the opportunity for the return of the Azerbaijani population there, arouse great enthusiasm.
The Chairman of the State Committee informed the participants of the meeting in detail about the preparations for the efficient organization of the return to the Khojaly region, as well as other territories freed from occupation, as well as the tasks given by our government in this regard, listened to their opinions and opinions, and answered their questions.
The meeting was attended by representatives of displaced communities of Khojaly, intellectuals, social activists, as well as members of the Public Council under the State Committee.