ECHR exposed the position of Armenia
A recent ruling by the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has exposed Armenia's longstanding position that it does not have control or jurisdiction over previously occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Axar.az reports that Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Elnur Mammadov wrote about this in "X".
He noted that in the judgment issued by the ECHR on October 17, 2023, in the case "Hovhannisyan and Karapetyan v. Armenia", the citizens of the Republic of Armenia, R. Hovhannisyan and A. Sargsyan, were conscripted into the Armenian army in 2009 and 2008, and "Nagorno Karabakh is the armed forces" were sent to military unit No. 36,535.
It was reported that in July 2010, both military personnel were killed by their fellow soldiers as a result of an internal incident, and the parents of the killed soldiers sued Armenia for compensation.
E. Mammadov wrote that the court has already examined the issue of Armenia's jurisdiction over the said territory in other cases and determined that Armenia exercised effective control over Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding territories.
The official of the ministry reminded that Armenia had for a long time taken the position that it had no control or jurisdiction over these territories in order to avoid state responsibility for any crime committed in the territories of Azerbaijan it occupied at that time: "Diplomatically speaking, AHIM came to the conclusion that Armenia was not honest."